Home / Winter Gallery Auction / ARTHUR W. HALL (1889-1981) PENCIL SIGNED ETCHING

ARTHUR W. HALL (1889-1981) PENCIL SIGNED ETCHING

171: ARTHUR W. HALL (1889-1981) PENCIL SIGNED ETCHING

Arthur William Hall (1889-1981)
Bird Creek in Thaw (1944)
The drypoint etching from an edition of 325 prints is signed by the Arthur Hall in pencil below the image lower right and titled lower left. Further signed in the plate and dated 1944.

Mr. Hall was invited to submit this print to the Chicago Society of Etchers in 1944. The society blindstamp is located in the lower left corner.
Image measures 8 x 12.75 with a framed size of 17.75 x 22.75 inches.
Very good condition, the full sheet, not laid down, no damage, stain, punctures, tears or repair; framed to archival standards in acid free mounts.
Provenance: Private Rossville, Kansas collection spanning two generations.
$600 - $800

Winter Gallery Auction

Saturday, February 24th 2024

SOLD - $550

Sold Price does not include Buyer's Premium